Alterstate Technologies Pvt Ltd (“ATPL”) is the licensed owner of the brand Soldrit and the website Soldrit.com. This Privacy Policy provides concisely the manner in which the customer information is gathered and utilized by ATPL on the website.

The privacy of the personal content of our customers is our foremost concern. Therefore we ensure that adequate secure procedures and protocols are in place to protect the privacy of our customer’s confidential information.

This document contains information about our information collection and dissemination practices. We urge our customers to vigilantly go through them, before visiting our website.

Note: Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without prior notice. In order to be apprised of these changes, we urge our customers to review this policy on a regular basis. In the process of visiting our Website, our customers consent that they are bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If for any reason, a customer does not agree with any of the terms in our privacy policy, we mandate that the individual do not access our Website. Through the mere usage of this website, the customer expressly consents to the usage and disclosure of his/her personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. This privacy policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of use.

Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information

When you use our website, we collect and store your personal information, which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our website to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose. In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the website. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behavior on our website. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the url that you just came from (whether this url is on our website or not), which url you next go to (whether this url is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address. We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the website to help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie".

We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session. Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties. If you choose to buy on the Website, we collect information about your buying behavior. If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders. If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law. If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you. We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, credit card / debit card / other payment instrument details, etc.) from you when you set up a free account with us. While you can browse some sections of our Website without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests.

Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information

We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyze demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Website.

We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information. We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or
income level). We use this data to tailor your experience at our Website, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences. We also employ Cookies, which is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer's hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information.

Sharing of personal information

The personal information provided to us by our customers may be shared by us with other corporate entities and affiliates in order to ensure that the user’s customer information is private, and avoid unauthorized access which may lead to a surplus of illegal acts; relate singular or combination of accounts in order to avoid misuse of our services and to assist joint services that that are provided by multiple entities. The aforementioned entities and their affiliated corporation/entities may not market to our customers unless specifically opted/consented by the customer. In legal scenarios, which may or may not arise due to illegal actions by the customer, where we are requested by government authorities to disclose personal information of the customers, we will provide the mandated information in a good faith belief that such disclosure is crucial to respond to the subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public. We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) would be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

Links to Other Websites

Soldrit may provide links to other third-party websites, which may gather personal information about our users. In such a scenario, Soldrit is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content that is disseminated or available in any of the linked websites..

Security Precautions

In our website, we follow rigorous security procedures and protocols in order to ensure that the private information that has been entrusted to us by our customers is in no form or manner, leaked, misused, modified or subjected to unauthorized access. We ensure that all the transactions with regard to confidential account information that the users perform are through a secure server.

Option to not Receive Promotional Material

All of our users are given the chance to withdraw from receiving promotional or marketing communications from us, which we may dispatch either from our end, or on our partners’ behalf, after the user has successfully set up an account on our website. In case the user wishes to you withdraw their contact information and chooses to not receive any communication from Soldrit.com mailing lists and newsletters, he may do so by opting for the unsubscribe option.

Advertisements on Soldrit.com

We utilize third-party advertising companies in order to bring you relevant advertisements during your visit to our website. The aforementioned third- party companies may utilize the information provided by you (which does not include personal information such as: Name, Address, E- mail address, or Contact Number) through your visits to Soldrit.com and other websites, with an intent to bring you advertisements about products/services that may be of relevance to you.

User Consent

In the usage of the Website and/or during the voluntary provision of information, the user consents to the gathering and usage of the information that is thus provided through the Website according to this Privacy Policy, which may include but is not entirely limited to the user’s consent for the information sharing as described in this privacy policy.

Any changes made to this privacy policy will be intimated (via posting) on this page in order to keep users thoroughly informed of our information gathering and its subsequent usage process, along with the circumstances under which we opt to disclose it.

Grievances

Conforming to the Information Technology Act 2000 and the pertinent rules stated under it, kindly mail in your grievances to [email protected]

Login

Forgot your Password? Click Here New User? Register Here

Register

Forgot your Password? Click Here Already a user? Login Here

Forgot Password

New User? Register Here Already a user? Login Here

Track Your Order